State v. Shuttleworth
[…] R.C. 2935.26 permits the issuance of a citation when R.C. 2935.03(E)(1) and (3) are fulfilled. Based upon the foregoing, we find Officer Tolly had jurisdiction to cite appellee. The trial court erred in dismissing the charge. The sole assignment of error is granted. The judgment of the Lancaster Municipal Court of Fairfield County, Ohio is hereby reversed. By Farmer, J. Wise, P.J. concur. Hoffman, J. dissents.


I respectfully dissent form the majority opinion. R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) allows a municipal police officer to ". . . arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code . . ." (Emphasis added). In Boerner, the officer immediately arrested and detained the defendant found speeding on a highway outside his jurisdiction, but immediately adjacent thereto.