State v. Shulman
[…] Id. at 804. "If the first three prongs are satisfied, [the appellate court] must consider a fourth factor, whether [the court] should address the error to ensure fairness and the integrity of the judicial proceedings." Id. at 804-05 (quotation omitted).

Shulman was convicted of second-degree driving while impaired. Specifically, Shulman was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5), which provides that it is a crime to operate a motor vehicle when "the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more." This offense requires the state to establish that defendant drove, operated, or physically controlled a motor vehicle within the state, and that defendant's alcohol concentration was 0.08 or more at the time, or within two hours of the time, the defendant drove, operated, or physically