State v. Shull
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 1997-Ohio-52. The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

{¶ 8} Appellant was convicted of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(3) which states the following:

{¶ 9} "(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 10} "(3) Create, direct, or produce a performance that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality."

{¶ 11} "`[C]reate' is defined by Black's Law Dictionary as `[t]o bring into being; to cause to exist[.]' Black's Law Dictionary (6 Ed. 1990) 366." State v. Braxton, Franklin App.