No. 109,795.
[…] Shugart maintains that evidence of homosexuality has a prejudicial character and that the State did not gain anything from this testimony other than to prejudice Shugart with this “inherently prejudicial evidence.”
In response, the State maintains that this evidence was relevant and properly admitted to show a potential bias on the part of the witness. The State argues that based on Kansas caselaw and K.S.A. 60–420, the prosecutor properly questioned Eustache to expose her possible bias.
K.S.A. 60–420, which allows a party to attack or support the credibility of a witness, states:
“Subject to K.S.A. 60–421 and 60–422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.”
In State v. Bowman, 252 Kan. 883, Syl. ¶ 1, 850 P.2d 236 (1993), our Supreme Court held that “[b]ias, interest, or improper motives of a witness may always be shown in order to place the witness' testimony in proper perspective.”