No. 109,795.
[…] State v. Anderson, 287 Kan. 325, 334, 197 P.3d 409 (2008).” State v. Friday, 297 Kan. 1023, 1036–37, 306 P.3d 265 (2013).
Appellate courts review “jury instructions as a whole, without focusing on any single instruction, in order to determine whether they properly and fairly state the applicable law or whether it is reasonable to conclude that they could have misled the jury.” State v. Williams, 42 Kan.App.2d 725, Syl. ¶ 1, 216 P.3d 707 (2009), rev. denied 290 Kan. 1104 (2010).
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5205(a) describes the defense of involuntary intoxication:
“(a) The fact that a person charged with a crime was in an intoxicated condition at the time the alleged crime was committed is a defense only if such condition was involuntarily produced and rendered such person substantially incapable of knowing or understanding the wrongfulness of such person's conduct and of conforming such person's conduct to the requirements of law.”
In State v.