COA20-744
[…] Id. at 99, 678 S.E.2d at 594 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, a "case should be submitted to a jury if there is any evidence tending to prove the fact in issue or reasonably leading to the jury's conclusion as a fairly logical and legitimate deduction." State v. Harris, 361 N.C. 400, 402-03, 646 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2007) (emphasis added) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
2. Evidence of Intent to Elude
¶ 16 Defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5, which states, in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a) (2019). Subsection (b) sets forth the circumstances that elevate the offense to a felony. Id. § 20-141.5(b).