COA20-744
[…] In such cases, this Court may remand the case or take such other actions as the rights of the parties and applicable law may require." Id. at 591, 417 S.E.2d at 494-95 (citations omitted).
¶ 25 Generally, "[t]he trial court has discretion to determine whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences." State v. Parker, 350 N.C. 411, 441, 516 S.E.2d 106, 126 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1084, 145 L.Ed.2d 681 (2000). The authority of the trial court to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354, which provides, inter alia:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a).
¶ 26 Section 15-6.2 governs concurrent sentences that must be served in different places or that are for offenses of different grades: