STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant, v. HAZEN GRAHAM SHOPBELL, Respondent.
[…] To establish that evidence constitutes material exculpatory evidence, "[a] showing that the evidence might have exonerated the defendant is not enough." Wittenbarger, 124 Wn.2d at 475. Rather, "the evidence must both possess an exculpatory value that was apparent before it was destroyed and be of such a nature that the defendant would be unable to obtain comparable evidence by other reasonably available means." Id. (citing Trombetta, 467 U.S. at 489).
In the instant case, Paul and Shopbell were each charged with two counts of violating RCW 77.15.630(2), and three counts of violating RCW 77.15.260(1). RCW 77.15.630, pertaining to the accounting counts, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person licensed as a commercial fisher, wholesale fish buyer, or limited fish seller, or a person not so licensed but acting in such a capacity, is guilty of unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the second degree if he or she receives or delivers for commercial purposes fish or shellfish worth less than two hundred fifty dollars; and
(a) Fails to document such fish or shellfish with a [FRT] or other documentation required by statute or department rule;
(b) Fails to sign the [FRT] or other required documentation, fails to provide all of the information required by statute or department rule on the [FRT] or other documentation, or both; or
(c) Fails to submit the [FRT] to the department as required by statute or department rule.
(2) A person is guilty of unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the first degree if the person commits an act described by subsection (1) of this section and:
(a) The violation involves fish or shellfish worth two hundred fifty dollars or more;
(b) The person acted with knowledge that the fish or shellfish were taken from a closed area, at a closed time, or by a person not licensed to take such fish or shellfish for commercial purposes; or
(c) The person acted with knowledge that the fish or shellfish were taken in violation of any tribal law.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 77.15.260(1), pertaining to the trafficking counts, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in . . . shellfish . . . in the second degree if the person traffics in . . . shellfish . . . with a wholesale value of less than two hundred fifty dollars and:
(a) The . . . shellfish . . . is classified as game, food fish, shellfish, game fish, or protected wildlife and the trafficking is not authorized by statute or department rule; or
(b) The . . . shellfish . . . is unclassified and the trafficking violates any department rule.