STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant, v. HAZEN GRAHAM SHOPBELL, Respondent.
[…] (2) A person is guilty of unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the first degree if the person commits an act described by subsection (1) of this section and:
(a) The violation involves fish or shellfish worth two hundred fifty dollars or more;
(b) The person acted with knowledge that the fish or shellfish were taken from a closed area, at a closed time, or by a person not licensed to take such fish or shellfish for commercial purposes; or
(c) The person acted with knowledge that the fish or shellfish were taken in violation of any tribal law.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 77.15.260(1), pertaining to the trafficking counts, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in . . . shellfish . . . in the second degree if the person traffics in . . . shellfish . . . with a wholesale value of less than two hundred fifty dollars and:
(a) The . . . shellfish . . . is classified as game, food fish, shellfish, game fish, or protected wildlife and the trafficking is not authorized by statute or department rule; or
(b) The . . . shellfish . . . is unclassified and the trafficking violates any department rule.