State v. Shoop
[…] ISSUE

Did the trial court err by refusing to instruct the jury that a conviction cannot be had upon accomplice testimony unless it is corroborated by other evidence?

ANALYSIS

Generally, the issuance of a requested jury instruction lies in the discretion of the trial court. State v. Daniels, 361 N.W.2d 819, 831 (Minn. 1985). In review, the jury instructions must be viewed as a whole. State v. Mosley, 414 N.W.2d 461, 465 (Minn.Ct.App. 1987), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 1987).

Minn.Stat. § 634.04 (1986) specifies the need for corroborating evidence when an accomplice testifies. Specifically, the statute provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

Naturally, this statute is based on the inherent distrust an accomplice's testimony evinces. See State v. Soltau, 212 Minn. 20, 2 N.W.2d 155, 159 (1942). Thus, "trial judges are under the duty of giving a cautionary instruction concerning the weight of the testimony of accomplices."