State v. Shoemaker
[…] He passed the defendants' vehicle and observed Shoemaker driving. For some reason the vehicle triggered Deputy Clift's intuition; he became suspicious that the vehicle might contain controlled substances. After passing defendants' vehicle, he pulled off the road to allow them to catch up and pass him. He pulled in behind the defendants' vehicle and other traffic. Near Plaza, Washington, the defendants pulled off the road and let a number of cars, including Deputy Clift's vehicle, pass them.

This incident occurred before the effective date of RCW 46.61.427, which reads as follows:
"SLOW MOVING VEHICLE TO PULL OFF ROADWAY. On a two-lane highway where passing is unsafe because of traffic in the opposite direction or other conditions, a slow moving vehicle, behind which five or more vehicles are formed in a line, shall turn off the roadway wherever sufficient area for a safe turn-out exists, in order to permit the vehicles following to proceed.