State v. Shoemaker
[…] Subterfuge and pretext are not treated favorably when they conflict with constitutional rights. State v. Michaels, supra; cf. United States v. Lefkowitz, 285 U.S. 452, 76 L.Ed. 877, 52 S.Ct. 420, 82 A.L.R. 775 (1932); State v. Kingsley, 75 Wn.2d 552, 553, 452 P.2d 545 (1969); State v. Montague, 73 Wn.2d 381, 385, 438 P.2d 571 (1968); State v. Sullivan, 65 Wn.2d 47, 53, 395 P.2d 745 (1964).

RCW 46.64.070
"To carry out the purpose of RCW 46.64.060 and 46.64.070, officers of the Washington state patrol are hereby empowered during daylight hours and while using plainly marked state patrol vehicles with red light to require the driver of any motor vehicle being operated on any highway of this state to stop and display his or her driver's license and/or to submit the motor vehicle being driven by such person to an inspection and test to ascertain whether such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed by chapter 46.37 RCW, as now or hereafter amended. No criminal citation shall be issued for a period of ten days after giving a warning ticket pointing out the defect.
"The powers conferred by RCW 46.64.060 and 46.64.070 are in addition to all other powers conferred by law upon such officers, including but not limited to powers conferred upon them as police officers pursuant to RCW 46.20.430 and powers conferred by chapter 46.32 RCW."

RCW 46.64.070 was not enacted as a vehicle to gain entry to automobiles for the purpose of conducting exploratory searches. The intent was to allow troopers of the Washington State Patrol to make vehicle inspections "to ascertain whether such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed by chapter 46.37 RCW, . . ." Deputy Clift's radio message made the officers' inquiry more than a routine investigation, conducted without any basis or probable cause to believe defendants were in possession of contraband. The defendants' conduct at the time of the radio message was no different than any motorist.