State v. Shockley
[…] Thus, the "threshold requirement for a motion to continue," which defense counsel asserted was lacking, can be interpreted to mean "good cause," pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3401. The court found there was good cause, but the only cause mentioned was the witness' medical problem.

It is possible to assume defense counsel's next statement about the unavailability of evidence referred to the "speedy trial" statute at K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3402(e)(3), which allows the time of trial to be extended when "there is material evidence which is unavailable." However, K.S.A. 60-459(g)(3), a rule of evidence applicable to criminal hearings, also defines "unavailable as a witness" to include the situation when the witness is "unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of ... then existing physical or mental illness." Therefore, it is just as logical to assume that defense counsel was only arguing the prosecutor's proffer was insufficient to establish the witness' unavailability as a witness.

The resulting lack of clarity again causes this court to rely on the rules established in caselaw.