State v. Shivers
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. A court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of alleged deficiencies.

{¶ 8} In the present case, Shivers's argument on ineffective assistance of appellate counsel is unfounded. R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: "'Tier III sex offender/child-victim offender' means * * * a sex offender who is convicted of * * * a violation of section 2907.02 [rape] * * * .'" A jury determined Shivers was guilty of R.C. 2907.02, involving rape of a minor. Therefore, the trial court properly included the relevant language in the journal entry and his ineffective assistance of counsel argument fails.