No. 47740–8–II C/w : No. 47742–4–II No. 47743–2–II No. 47745–9–II
[…] Id. at 346, 989 P.2d 583. Instead of reaching the issue of appealability as a matter of right, the court held that “Mahone [wa]s not aggrieved by the order denying remission” because the State had not yet attempted to enforce payment of the LFOs, and therefore, Mahone was not an aggrieved party eligible to seek appellate review. Id. at 347, 989 P.2d 583. The court reasoned:
Title 10.73 RCW deals with appellate costs in criminal appeals, and RCW 10.73.160(4) states:
A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant or juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.