No. 47740–8–II C/w : No. 47742–4–II No. 47743–2–II No. 47745–9–II
[…] State v. J.P. , 149 Wash.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003). “Where a provision contains both the words ‘shall’ and ‘may,’ it is presumed that the lawmaker intended to distinguish between them: ‘shall’ being construed as mandatory and ‘may’ as permissive or discretionary.” Rogers , 117 Wash.App. at 274–75, 71 P.3d 220. We avoid a reading that produces absurd results because this court does not presume the legislature intended absurd results. J.P. , 149 Wash.2d at 450, 69 P.3d 318.
2. A Petition to Remit Under RCW 10.01.160(4)
¶22 RCW 10.01.160(4) provides:
A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.
Per this statute, in order to file a petition to remit, a defendant must meet two conditions. RCW 10.01.160(4). First, the defendant has to have been “ordered to pay costs,” and, second, the defendant has to not be “in contumacious default.” RCW 10.01.160(4).