No. 47740–8–II C/w : No. 47742–4–II No. 47743–2–II No. 47745–9–II
[…] RCW 10.01.160(4). Thus, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute's first sentence permits a defendant to petition the superior court for remission of his LFOs “at any time ,” so long as the defendant owes LFOs and is not in “contumacious default.” RCW 10.01.160(4) (emphasis added).
¶24 Here, Shirts showed the superior court, through the supporting affidavits and other filings, that he owed LFOs. There is no indication that Shirts was in “contumacious default.” Therefore, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute permitted Shirts to petition to remit his LFOs “at any time.” RCW 10.01.160(4).
¶25 The second sentence of the statute directs the trial court's action after the defendant has filed his or her petition for remission: “If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.” RCW 10.01.160(4). Like the first sentence, the second sentence is plain and unambiguous.