State v. Shirley
[…] R.C. 2929.19 requires the trial court to hold a hearing before sentencing a defendant. "At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim * * * and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.19(A)(1). The court shall consider this information, as well as the record, any presentence investigation report, and victim impact statement before imposing its sentence. R.C. 2929.19(B)(1).

The trial court must also consider applicable seriousness and recidivism factors pursuant to R.C. 2929.12 in exercising discretion in its determination of "the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing[.]" R.C. 2929.12(A). Furthermore, the court may consider "any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C. 2929.12(A). However, a sentence may not be based upon the offender's race, gender, ethnicity, or religion. R.C. 2929.11(C).