State v. Shirley
[…] We disagree.

An appellate court may remand a matter on appeal for resentencing if it finds that the trial court clearly and convincingly acted contrary to law. R.C. 2953.08(G). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence "which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established." State v. Eppinger (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 158, 164, quoting Cross v. Ledford (1954), 161 Ohio St. 469, 477.

We begin by noting the possible sentences for a first-degree felony. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(A)(1), the trial court may impose a sentence of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, or ten years. R.C. 2929.19 requires the trial court to hold a hearing before sentencing a defendant. "At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim * * * and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.19(A)(1). The court shall consider this information, as well as the record, any presentence investigation report, and victim impact statement before imposing its sentence. R.C. 2929.19(B)(1).