State v. Shirley
[…] Shirley's appeal requires us to interpret and apply the language of the jail time credit statute, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615. This is an issue of law over which our review is unlimited. State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011). We review Shirley's challenges to the trial court's factual findings by applying the substantial competent evidence standard. See State v. Vaughn, 288 Kan. 140, 143, 200 P.3d 446 (2009).

Typically, a defendant confined pending his or her conviction and sentencing may receive credit for time served in confinement. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a) states in pertinent part:

“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case. ” (Emphasis added.)

Jail time credit is earned only for the time spent in jail solely on account of the offenses for which the defendant is being sentenced. See State v. Lofton, 272 Kan. 216, 217–18, 32 P.3d 711 (2001) ; State v. Calderon, 233 Kan. 87, 97–98, 661 P.2d 781 (1983).