State v. Shields
[…] Dangler at ¶ 14. Second, "a trial court's complete failure to comply with a portion of Crim.R. 11(C) eliminates the defendant's burden to show prejudice." Id. at ¶ 15.

{¶ 8} Shields claims that the trial court "failed to advise [him] that he was subject to 'bad time' under O.R.C. 2943.032" and that "the record of the trial court proceedings is devoid of any refences to the provisions of O.R.C. 2943.032."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2943.032 states:

Prior to accepting a guilty plea * * * the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty * * *to the felony * * * if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months, subject to a maximum cumulative prison term for all violations that does not exceed one-half of the definite prison term that is the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender or, with respect to a non-life felony indefinite prison term, one-half of the minimum prison term included as part of the stated non-life felony indefinite prison term originally imposed on the offender.

{¶ 10} Further, postrelease control is one of the required advisements pursuant to Crim.R. 11. "'Post-release control constitutes a portion of the maximum penalty involved in an offense for which a prison term will be imposed.