No. 108,156.
[…] State v. Crozier, 225 Kan. 120, 124, 587 P.2d 331 (1978). When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, the appellate court reviews all of the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, and determines whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Calvin, 279 Kan. 193, 198, 105 P.3d 710 (2005) (quoting State v. Beach, 275 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 2, 67 P.3d 121 [2003] ).
Shields was convicted of violating K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5505(a), which states: “Sexual Battery is the touching of a victim who is not the spouse of the offender, who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another.” The only issue raised on appeal is whether Shields acted with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of himself or another.