No. 24943-3-III.
[…] Finally, a defendant is guilty of second degree assault, "[i]f he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [1] [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or [2] [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon." RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), (c). "Deadly weapon" includes "any . . . device, [o]r instrument . . . including a `vehicle' . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6). Further, "substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Trooper Turner's testimony amply provides evidence of intent and substantial bodily injury, contrary to Mr. Shevchuk's arguments.
2. Exceptional Sentence. First, Mr.