State v. Shepherd
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find Shepherd's assignment of error to be well-taken.

{¶ 8} A "sanction" is "any penalty imposed upon an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, as punishment for the offense" and "includes any sanction imposed pursuant to any provision of sections 2929.14 to 2929.18 or 2929.24 to 2929.28 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2929.01(EE), emphasis added. In imposing a sentence on a felony offender, R.C. 2929.18(A) permits the sentencing court to sentence the offender "to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions" authorized by law.

{¶ 9} Among the sanctions authorized by R.C. 2929.18(A) is "reimbursement by the offender of any or all of the costs of sanctions incurred by the government * * *." R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) provides that the sentencing court may order an offender to pay reimbursement for the following: