A-23-080
[…] Shepherd was convicted on one count of terroristic threats, a Class IIIA felony. Therefore, under the statutory scheme, the district court was obligated to sentence him to at least 9 months of post-release supervision following his term of imprisonment. As the district court failed to do so, we find plain error.
The matter must be remanded back to the district court. Section 29-2204.02(7)(b) states: "If a period of post-release supervision is required but not imposed by the sentencing court, the term of post-release supervision shall be the minimum provided by law." Section 28-105(5) mandates that "[a]ll sentences of post-release supervision . . . shall be subject to conditions imposed pursuant to section 29-2262." Moreover, Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1904(A) sets forth several requirements in cases requiring post-release supervision:
In cases requiring a determinate sentence pursuant to Neb. Rev.