State v. Shelley Sheree Branche
[…] The offense of felonious assault is defined under R.C. 2903.11 as knowingly causing serious physical harm to another, or knowingly causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance. A "deadly weapon" is defined as "any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specifically adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon." R.C. 2923.11(A).

We note that the jury was also instructed as to the elements of involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(B), which provides in part that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree."

Defendant's main contention is that, during the confrontation with Chillous, her intent was to use the firearm as a nondeadly weapon to assist her in escaping from Chillous.