State v. Sheldon
[…] Second, it is undisputed that the appellant's act of forging the signature of another occurred in Humphreys County. Thus, in order to establish venue in Dickson County, it was incumbent upon the State to encompass the conduct of the innocent agent. Criminal responsibility for the conduct of another is governed by the provisions of the 1989 Criminal Code. Girdley was decided in 1930. Under our current code, a person is criminally liable for his own unlawful conduct, the conduct of another for which he is responsible, or both. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(1) provides that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if the person "causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in unlawful conduct."