State v. Sheldon
[…] Hopper v. State, 326 S.W.2d 448 (Tenn. 1959). Slight evidence with respect to venue will be sufficient to carry the state's burden of proof. State v. Bennett, 549 S.W.2d 949 (Tenn. 1977). Furthermore, the Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that "if one or more elements of an offense are committed in one county and one or more elements in another, the offense may be prosecuted in either county." Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(b).

A person commits an offense of forgery when he or she forges a writing with the intent to defraud or harm another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a) (1991). The statutory definition of "forge" is to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . .[b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I) (1991). Therefore, the state was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the appellant committed one element of the offense in Dickson County.