Nos. 113 127 113 128.
[…] Analysis
We consider Shaw's issues on appeal in the order in which he briefed them rather than chronologically by case number. There is logic to that order: If we were to find that, as a threshold matter, the district court erred in denying the motion to withdraw the guilty plea in the more recent case, then the new felony grounds for the revocation of probation in the earlier case would have been invalid.
The District Court Did Not Err When It Denied Shaw's Motion to Withdraw Plea in 14CR1097
Under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3210(d)(1), “[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” The trial court should evaluate the following three factors, commonly referred to as the Edgar factors, in determining whether a defendant has demonstrated good cause to withdraw his or her plea before sentencing: (1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the