No. 01C01-9312-CR-00439.
[…] The one element present in almost all criminal offenses which is most often proven by circumstantial evidence is that relating to the culpable mental state. See State v. Hall, 490 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tenn. 1973). Other than an accused stating what his or her purpose, intent, or thinking was at the relevant times, the trier of fact is left to determine the mental state by making inferences drawn from the surrounding circumstances found by it to exist. See, e.g., Poag v. State, 567 S.W.2d 775 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978). In fact, T.C.A. § 39-17-419 states that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." With respect to this permissive inference, our review is only to consider whether "under the facts of the case, there is no rational way the trier [of fact] could make the connection permitted by the inference" beyond a reasonable doubt. County Court of Ulster County v.