No. CR-98-1332.
[…] The State contends that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing the indictment against Shaver because, it says, if the circuit court was without jurisdiction to hear the case, it should have transferred the case to district court for disposition, rather than dismiss the indictment. (State's brief at pp. 5-7.)
Shaver's indictment charged him with driving under the influence of alcohol, a violation of § 32-5A-191(a), Ala. Code 1975, after having been convicted of three prior DUI offenses, a violation of § 32-5A-191(h), Ala. Code 1975. Section 32-5A-191(h), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
Section 32-5A-191, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or