No. CR-98-1332.
[…] State, 740 So.2d 438 (Ala. 1999), which, by upholding the trial court's judgment, implicitly approved of prosecuting a fourth or subsequent DUI offense in the circuit court. Additionally, the State moved to amend the indictment to remove the language indicating that the defendant had prior DUI convictions, to conform with the holding in Ex parte Parker. The circuit court dismissed the indictment, stating: "Based on [Ex parte Parker], this Court is without jurisdiction to hear said case." (C.R. 1.) From that order, the State appeals.
Section 12-12-51, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanor prosecutions for traffic infractions, except ordinance infractions prosecuted in municipal courts."
The State contends that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing the indictment against Shaver because, it says, if the circuit court was without jurisdiction to hear the case, it should have transferred the case to district court for disposition, rather than dismiss the indictment.