No. CR-98-1332.
[…] Still others transfer the case to the lower court for disposition. If the circuit court determines that the defendant has three or more prior DUI convictions that could be used as enhancement to invoke the felony punishment, the circuit court either allows the defendant to plead guilty to the charged DUI and imposes the felony punishment or, if the defendant desires a trial, the circuit court, sitting either with or without a jury, conducts a trial. If the defendant is convicted, the circuit court imposes the felony punishment.
Section 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge."
Before a 1997 amendment to what is now § 32-5A-191(h), the fourth or subsequent conviction had to occur within five years. In many cases, the indicted DUI offense would not be tried within the five-year range. In that event, § 32-5A-191(h) was not applicable.
See Wright v.