A13-0599
[…] See Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d at 662-63 (prison term of 48 months for single dissemination conviction based on "large collection" of publicly available child pornography); State v. McCauley, 820 N.W.2d 577, 583 (Minn. App. 2012) (concurrent prison terms of 102 months for two dissemination convictions). Moreover, punishing a person multiple times for disseminating multiple items of child pornography that involve different children is consistent with the express statutory purpose to protect each of those children from victimization. See Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 1 (2010) (stating intent to "protect minors from the physical and psychological damage caused by their being used in pornographic work"); Rhoades, 690 N.W.2d at 139 (recognizing harm in the "perpetuation of the illicit use and exploitation of children"). It also is consistent with the rationale for the multiple-victim exception.