A13-0599
[…] Shartle urges us to distinguish Rhoades because it involved possession, not dissemination. He contends that "the charge of dissemination is a more encompassing charge than possession and does, by the offense itself, include multiple images of pornographic work." We are not persuaded.
Dissemination encompasses the act of possession, and a conviction may be based merely on evidence that the defendant possessed and made available to the public some undefined quantity of child pornography. See Minn. Stat. §§ 617.246, subd. 1(f), .247, subds. 2(a), 3 (2010) (prohibiting dissemination of any "original or reproduction of a picture, film, photograph, negative, slide, videotape, videodisc, or drawing of a sexual performance involving a minor"); Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d at 664-67 (reviewing dissemination conviction based on undefined "large volume" of child pornography).