State v. Sharpless
[…] Id. at ¶ 27.

{¶ 15} Based on the Supreme Court's holding in Jordan, trial courts began holding re-sentencing hearings to correct invalid sentences, where the offender had not been properly advised of post release control. See, e.g. State ex rel. Cruzado v. Zaleski, 111 Ohio St.3d 353, 2006-Ohio-5795; State v. Phillips, 3rd Dist. No. 8-06-14, 2007-Ohio-686; State v. Ramey, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-245, 2006-Ohio-6429.

{¶ 16} In resentencing Sharpless, the trial court followed the procedure set forth in R.C. 2929.191, effective July 11, 2006. Sharpless' assignments of error essentially challenge the constitutionality of this statute.

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.191, "[i]f * * * a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." R.C. 2929.191(A)(1).

{¶ 18} "If a court prepares and issues a correction to a judgment as described in division (A)(1) of this section before the offender is released from imprisonment under the prison term imposed prior to the effective date of this section, the court shall place upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction * * *. The court's placement upon the journal of the entry nunc pro tunc before the offender is released from imprisonment under the term shall be considered, and shall have the same effect, as if the court at the time of original sentencing had included the statement in the sentence and the judgment of conviction entered on the journal and had notified the offender that the offender will be so supervised * * *." R.C. 2929.191(A)(2).

{¶ 19} "[A] court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) * * * of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. * * * At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction." R.C. 2929.191(C).

{¶ 20} "It is a `well-settled principle of statutory construction that where constitutional questions are raised, courts will liberally construe a statute to save it from constitutional infirmities.'" Woods, 89 Ohio St.3d at 516 (citations omitted).