State v. Sharp
[…] With him on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, and William F. Gary, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Joseph, Chief Judge, and Warren, Judge.


PER CURIAM.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for resentencing.


Defendant appeals from that portion of the sentencing order, entered following his plea of guilty to the crime of unauthorized use of vehicle, requiring defendant to pay the costs of extraditing him from Kentucky in the amount of $1,748. He contends that the imposition of that requirement was not permissible in light of ORS 161.665(3), which provides:

"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."

The record reflects only that at the time of sentencing the court indicated it intended to impose this requirement on defendant and that defendant advised the court that he was without funds at that time and that he would have no money when he was released from his term of imprisonment.