No. 2006-05016.
[…] Kevin P. Gilleece, White Plains, N.Y., for appellant. Janet DiFiore, District Attorney, White Plains, N.Y. (Michelle A. Calvi and Valerie A. Livingston of counsel), for respondent.
Before: Crane, J.P., Santucci, Florio, Dillon and Balkin, JJ.
Ordered that the sentence is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, and the term of imprisonment imposed upon the defendant's conviction of attempted criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree shall run concurrently with the sentence previously imposed under S.C.I. No. 1094/04.
Penal Law § 70.35 provides that "[t]he service of an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate or determinate sentence was imposed." The statute contemplates that the definite sentence will be served concurrently with the indeterminate or determinate sentence ( see People v Leabo, 84 NY2d 952, 953).