State v. Shale
[…] FACTS

On February 15, 2012, Jefferson County Sheriffs Deputy Brandon M. Przygocki arrested Shale on suspicion of DUI. On February 16, 2012, the district court arraigned Shale on a gross misdemeanor DUI charge, RCW 46.61.502(5), and she remained in custody. On March 16, 2012, the State asked that the court not set a trial date because the parties were discussing a plea. The district court then set a hearing, but not trial, for April 4, 2012.

The district court information is not in the record on appeal.

RCW 46.61.502 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(6) It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW ... if:
(b) The person has ever previously been convicted of:
(ii) Vehicular assault while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, RCW 46.61.522(l)(b).

On April 4, 2012, Shale wanted to enter a guilty plea to the misdemeanor charges but the State refused to make a plea offer based on those charges because it was investigating whether it should instead charge a felony DUI based on her criminal history from another jurisdiction.