State v. Shaffer
[…] This operates similarly to K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(g), which designates conspiracy offenses as person or nonperson depending on the classification of the underlying crime.

Simply put, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(d) applies to actual drug crimes, not nondrug crimes committed right after, such as resisting arrest. Shaffer's hypothetical posits an undercover officer trying to make the arrest after completing a controlled buy. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(d) refers to "another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-controlled substance." (Emphasis added.) But that hypothetical defendant would no longer be engaged in a drug transaction with the officer.

The defendant's subsequent flight from the undercover officer is a separate offense.