State v. Shaffer
[…] More importantly, the statute requires resistance or interference with an officer who "is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual." (Emphasis added.) Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150(1). Officers cannot do so without first locating that person.

Second, Shaffer argues that Baker violated Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), by making a factual finding that the arresting officer was not engaged in an undercover drug deal with the defendant. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(d) (requiring the presence of a person, "other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale" of substances). He claims Baker erred by holding that this Missouri statute necessarily requires the presence of a person other than the defendant because finding that the person was not an undercover officer would violate Apprendi's prohibition on making factual findings.

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) requires the sentencing court to look at the elements of the out-of-state conviction: "An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense . . . shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense." (Emphasis added.) The elements of the Missouri offense here require the defendant "know[] or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle," among other elements. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150(1).