State v. Shaffer
[…] State v. LaPointe, 309 Kan. 299, 314, 434 P.3d 850 (2019). An appellate court must first try to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. When, as here, a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Ayers, 309 Kan. 162, 163-64, 432 P.3d 663 (2019).

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(d) governs the designation of a felony as a person or nonperson crime:

"(i) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense . . . shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following
circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense:
(d) the presence of a person, other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-controlled substance."

The Missouri statute under which Shaffer was convicted of resisting arrest provides: