1 CA-CR 10-0675
[…] State v. Winegar, 147 Ariz. 440, 448, 711 P.2d 579, 587 (1985).
¶22 Shadle argues that the stop became a de facto arrest when the officers handcuffed him. He quotes a statement from Winegar, 147 Ariz. at 447-48, 711 P.2d at 586-87, to support his argument: "An arrest is complete when the suspect's liberty of movement is interrupted and restricted by the police." He also cites A.R.S. § 13-3881(A), which describes how arrests are made: "An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of the person making the arrest."
¶23 However, as mentioned above, there is no per se rule that governs when a Terry stop is transformed into an arrest. It cannot be the case that all Terry stops are de facto arrests; otherwise, there would be no reason for an exception to the probable cause requirement.