State v. Seymour
[…] Leonard, 104 Ohio St.3d 54, 2004-Ohio-6235, ¶ 77, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. When examining the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court "assesses] not whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction." State v. Edmonds, 8th Dist. No. 104528, 2017-Ohio-745, ¶ 33, citing Thompkins.

{¶ 17} To demonstrate corrupting another with drugs, R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) requires a showing that the defendant "knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer, or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person." Conversely, to meet the elements of involuntary manslaughter, the state must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant "cause[d] the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." R.C. 2903.04(A).