State v. Seymour
[…] See, e.g., Potee at ¶ 33 (internal citation omitted) ("[generally, for a criminal defendant's conduct to be the proximate cause of a certain result, it must first be determined that the conduct was the cause in fact of the result, meaning that the result would not have occurred 'but for' the conduct.") Arguendo, even if the "proximate result" language in the involuntary manslaughter statute did provide a textual indictor that "but-for" causation would not apply, the corrupting another with drugs statute, which is also at issue in this appeal, does not include such language. See R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) ("knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person.") Given the factual distinctions and Ohio law on causation, the textual indicators that were evident in federal statute in Paroline are inapplicable in this case.