State v. Seymour
[…] {¶ 35} Appellant timely appealed. Appellant assigns the following two errors to the trial court:

I

{¶ 36} "The trial court's excusal of nine potential jurors prior to the commencement of voir dire because of their status as students denied appellant the right to be tried by a jury of her peers.

II

{¶ 37} "Appellant's conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence."

I

{¶ 38} In his first assignment of error, appellant contends she was denied a jury of her peers by the trial court's exclusion of college students in violation of R.C. 2313.16. We disagree.

{¶ 39} R.C. 2313.16 provides "[e]xcept as provided by section 2313.13 of the Revised Code, the court of common pleas shall not excuse a person who is liable to serve as a juror and who is drawn and notified, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the judge by either the juror or another person acquainted with the facts that one or more of the following applies:

{¶ 40} "(A) The juror is then necessarily absent from the county and will not return in time to serve.

{¶ 41} "(B) The interests of the public or of the juror will be materially injured by the juror's attendance.

{¶ 42} "(C) The juror is physically unable to serve.