No. 86-0252-CR.
[…] Id. The degree and extensiveness of the governmental intrusion of the individual's zone of privacy must also be considered. Id. at 105, 358 N.W.2d at 279. The more intrusive the search, the greater the need which will have to be shown to justify it. Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523, 537 (1967); State v. Monahan, 76 Wis.2d 387, 395, 251 N.W.2d 421, 424 (1977).
In Gooding v. United States, 416 U.S. 430, 454 (1974) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 879(a) (1970)), the United States Supreme Court construed a federal statute permitting the service of a search warrant at night only if the issuing magistrate "is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time." The Supreme Court held that "no special showing for a nighttime search, other than a showing that the contraband is likely to be on the property or person to be searched at that time" was required. Id. at 458.