State v. Severin
[…] State v. Rodriguez, 251 Ariz. 90, ¶ 16 (App. 2021) (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990)). Evidence is sufficient even if "reasonable minds can differ on inferences to be drawn therefrom." Id. (quoting State v. Landrigan, 176 Ariz. 1, 4 (1993)). The evidence may be direct or circumstantial, Denson, 241 Ariz. 6, ¶ 17, and is tested against the "statutorily required elements of the offense," State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 8 (App. 2005).

¶11One is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor under A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) if one knowingly distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, electronically transmits, possesses or exchanges "any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." Severin does not dispute that the videos found were of a minor engaged in "exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." Rather, he argues that there was insufficient evidence to show he possessed the laptop containing those videos.