No. 87-387
[…] Windsor Superior Court, Ellison, J., presiding. Reversed and remanded.
Jeffrey L. Amestoy, Attorney General, and Denise R. Johnson and Seth A. Steinzor, Assistant Attorneys General, Montpelier, for Plaintiff-Appellant.
Guarino Terino, White River Junction, for Defendants-Appellees.
Present: Allen, C.J., Peck, Gibson, Dooley and Morse, JJ.
The State of Vermont appeals the dismissal of its complaint, which alleges that defendants, Beverly and Lloyd Severance, refused to rent premises to persons living with a minor child in violation of 9 V.S.A. § 4503(a). We reverse and remand.
Section 4503(a) states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o refuse to . . . rent . . . a dwelling . . . to any person . . . because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children . . . .
The State claims that on or about July 30, 1987, Lloyd Severance refused to rent an apartment located in Bridgewater, Vermont, to Fran Hicks because she had a minor child. No statutory exemptions under 9 V.S.A. § 4504 were applicable.