No. 87-387
[…] Hicks was concerned, but the court went further and dismissed the entire action, including the State's request that defendants be enjoined from refusing to rent to others with minor children and the claim for compensatory and punitive damages. The court reasoned that it would be speculative to presume defendants' noncompliance with the antidiscrimination statute in the future absent an injunction. As for damages, the court stated that Ms. Hicks could bring an action in her own name, and the State could bring a criminal charge.
See 9 V.S.A. § 4507: "A person who violates a provision of this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000.00." The State had not alleged any criminal violation in its complaint.
We conclude the trial court acted prematurely in dismissing the complaint.