State v. Seta
[…] Because of the ruling below that defendant was neither a common carrier nor a contract carrier for hire and that only a member of such class or classes can be charged with a violation of Section 4301.60, it is not necessary to consider defendant's claim of unlawful search and seizure.

It is defendant's contention that he was importing liquor rather than transporting it. He urges that the act of bringing alcohol from a point outside Ohio is an act of importing under Section 4303.25 and not transporting as prohibited under Section 4301.60, Revised Code.

Section 4303.25 states:

"No person by himself or by his clerk, agent, or employee shall manufacture, manufacture for sale, offer, keep, or possess for sale, furnish or sell, or solicit the purchase or sale of any beer or intoxicating liquor in this state, or transport, or import, or cause to be transported or imported any beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol in or into this state for delivery, use, or sale, unless such person has fully complied with Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code or is the holder of a permit issued by the Department of Liquor Control and in force at the time."

Section 4301.60 states:

"No person, who is not the holder of an H permit shall transport beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol in this state.