I.D. 1904020542
[…] Id. at 13-17.
Id. at 17-19.
IV. STANDARD AND SCOPE OF REVIEW
Pursuant to Criminal Rule 35(a), the Court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. A sentence is illegal if it violates double jeopardy, is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served, is internally contradictory, omits a term required to be imposed by statute, is uncertain as to the substance of the sentence, or is a sentence that the judgment of conviction did not authorize.
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a).
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
V. DISCUSSION
Properly understood, § 4205A(a)(2) establishes a sentencing enhancement to the crime of rape second degree (and other sex offenses), not a separate crime from second degree rape. It provides that, upon the application of the State, the Court "shall sentence a defendant convicted of .. [rape in the second degree] .. to not less than 25 years up to life imprisonment.. .if (2) the victim of the instant offense is a child less than 14 years of age."
It is apparent from the plain language of the statute that three conditions must be met before the enhanced sentencing range of § 4205A(a)(2) must be applied. First, the defendant must be convicted of a denominated sex offense - here rape in the second degree.