State v. Senu-Oke
[…] The State asserts that "[d]ue process concerns involving State statutory tax schemes are treated differently than general due process requirements" and that Ohio's statutory process satisfies due process.

{¶ 19} The State asserts that Senu-Oke was not entitled to service of a notice of judgment, but he had notice that a judgment could be filed against him. The State directs our attention to R.C. 5703.51(C), which provides:

With or before the issuance of an assessment, the tax commissioner or county auditor shall provide to the taxpayer:
(1) A written description of the basis for the assessment and any penalty required to be imposed with the assessment;
(2) A written description of the taxpayer's right to appeal the assessment and an explanation of the steps required to request administrative review by the tax commissioner;
(3) A written description of the collection remedies available to the state, including a statement that if the taxpayer fails to pay an assessment within sixty days after it is due, the tax commissioner will certify the amount to the attorney general for collection, and a summary of the provisions contained in section 131.02 of the Revised Code.