State v. Senu-Oke
[…] {¶ 20} The State asserts that the notice issued to Senu-Oke informed him that his failure to act could result in the filing of a judgment, and that the assessment would become final 60 days after receipt of the assessment and would be sent to the Attorney General's Collection Enforcement Section. According to the State, the Attorney General is required by R.C. 131.02(B) "to give immediate notice by mail or otherwise to the party indebted of the nature, amount and other information related to the debt, including that '[t]he attorney general shall collect the claim or secure a judgment and issue an execution for its collection. R.C. § 131.02(C).'" The State asserts that, while "no notice of judgment is required," taxpayers receive at least two written notices that a judgment may be taken on the outstanding debt: the initial notification of the assessment and appeal process and when the debt is certified to the Ohio