No. 26224-3-III.
[…] See RAP 9.12. However, we regard the issue as adequately preserved. The Sarichs raised it in their answer to Beal Bank's renewed motion for summary judgment filed in November 2007.
Clerk's Papers at 522-23 (Memorandum of Steve and Kay Sarich in Opposition to Beal Bank's Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment, dated November 19, 2007).
Relying on RCW 62A.9A-207(a), the Sarichs contend Beal Bank breached the duty to use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of the pledged stocks by not selling them. RCW 62A.9A-207(a) provides that "a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed." The official comment states that RCW 62A.9A-207(a) "imposes a duty of care, similar to that imposed on a pledgee at common law, on a secured party in possession of collateral," and cites to §§ 17 and 18 of the Restatement of Security. RCWA 62A.9A-207(a) U.C.C. cmt. 2.