No. 26224-3-III.
[…] See UCC §§ 9-207(a); Layne v. Bank One, Ky., N.A., 395 F.3d 271, 277 (6th Cir. 2005); Marriot Employee's Fed. Credit Union v. Harris, 897 S.W.2d 723, 728 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1994); Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Air Atlantic, Inc., 389 Mass. 950, 452 N.E.2d 1143, 1147-48 (1983); Tepper v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 376 So.2d 35, 36 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1979). We agree, and conclude that RCW 62A.9A-207(a) has no application in the situation presented by the Sarichs.
The Sarichs also assert that under RCW 62A.9A-610, Beal Bank had a duty to liquidate the stocks after default. RCW 62A.9A-610 provides that "after default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral." It also provides that "every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." (Emphasis added.) Relying on the official comment, the Sarichs argue that holding collateral for a long time without disposing of it is commercially unreasonable. The comment states: