STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Alfonso V. SENIOR Jr., Appellant.
[…] RCW 9.41.330(1). The 2016 amendment to the registration statute indicates intent to distinguish between the circumstances in which the requirement may be imposed and those in which it must be imposed by the sentencing court. It does not demonstrate legislative intent that the statute's effective date applies only when imposition of the registration requirement is discretionary.
¶12 We additionally reject the State's assertion that the felony firearm registration requirement is consonant with our state's sex offender registration statute. See RCW 9A.44.130. That statute provides that "[a]ny adult or juvenile residing ... in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense ... shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence." RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a). Pursuant to its statutory language, the sex offender registration statute automatically applies to any individual who meets the requirements set forth therein.