STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Alfonso V. SENIOR Jr., Appellant.
[…] Former RCW 9.41.330(1) (2013).
¶9 In 2016, our legislature amended the statute to require the sentencing court to impose the felony firearm registration requirement in certain circumstances. RCW 9.41.330(3). Thus, pursuant to the current version of the statute, the sentencing court must consider whether to impose the registration requirement whenever an offender is convicted of a felony firearm offense but is mandated to impose the requirement when the offense is committed "in conjunction with" a particular listed offense. RCW 9.41.330(1), (3). As currently codified, the statute provides:
(1) On or after June 9, 2016 , except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, whenever a defendant in this state is convicted of a felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason of insanity of any felony firearm offense, the court must consider whether to impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose such a requirement.
....
(3) When a person is convicted of a felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason of insanity of any felony firearm offense that was committed in conjunction with any of the following offenses, the court must impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 :
(a) An offense involving sexual motivation;
(b) An offense committed against a child under the age of eighteen; or
(c) A serious violent offense.
RCW 9.41.330 (emphasis added).
¶10 Senior asserts that the sentencing court erred by imposing the firearm registration requirement on resentencing. We agree.