State v. Senick
[…] Insofar as specific degrees or classifications of larceny are concerned, Connecticut's statutory scheme requires the state to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, the value of the property, which includes services in a case such as this. Relevant to the pending prosecution, for instance, General Statutes § 53a-123(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . ." General Statutes § 53a-122(a)(4) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars." Insofar as the present defendant is concerned, then, the state bears the burden of proving, among other things, that the value of the property at issue exceeded $2,000 for the counts sounding in larceny in the first degree and that the value of the property exceeded $5,000 for the counts