State v. Senick
[…] Insofar as the present defendant is concerned, then, the state bears the burden of proving, among other things, that the value of the property at issue exceeded $2,000 for the counts sounding in larceny in the first degree and that the value of the property exceeded $5,000 for the counts sounding in larceny in the second degree.

General Statutes § 53a-121(a) provides, in relevant part, that in larceny cases "the value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: (1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime . . . (3) When the value of property or services cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than fifty dollars." (Emphasis added.)

II. LAWFUL PROOF OF MARKET VALUE IN LARCENY CASES