State v. Senick
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 establishes that "a person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." Insofar as specific degrees or classifications of larceny are concerned, Connecticut's statutory scheme requires the state to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, the value of the property, which includes services in a case such as this. Relevant to the pending prosecution, for instance, General Statutes § 53a-123(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars . . ." General Statutes § 53a-122(a)(4) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two