We recite the facts in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict. See State v. Jeffs, 2010 UT 49, ¶ 3, 243 P.3d 1250.
[…] We affirm the district court's ruling.
¶ 22 Utah Code section 76–1–403(1) states,
If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if:
(a) The subsequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76–1–402(2) in the former prosecution; and
(b) The former prosecution:
(i) resulted in acquittal; or
(ii) resulted in conviction....
Id. § 76–1–403(1). Utah Code section 76–1–402(2) provides that unless the trial court orders otherwise to promote justice, separate offenses arising from a single criminal episode must be tried in a single proceeding so long as “(a) [t]he offenses are within the jurisdiction of a single court; and (b) [t]he offenses are known to the prosecuting attorney at the time the defendant is arraigned on the first information or indictment.” Id. § 76–1–402(2).