State v. Sellers
[…] State v. Robinson, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-1005, 2002-Ohio-2090, citing Doggett v. United States (1992), 505 U.S. 647, 654, 112 S.Ct. 2686, 2692.

{¶ 9} Ohio's speedy-trial statutes were implemented to incorporate the constitutional protection of the right to a speedy trial provided for in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and in Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution. Id., citing Brecksville v. Cook, 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 55, 1996-Ohio-171. If a defendant is incarcerated, R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring him to trial. R.C. 2941.401 provides:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is