State v. Sellers
[…] 2. Clerical error

Sellers argues that the journal entry of judgment must be corrected because it erroneously reflects the total amount of the costs the district court ordered him to pay at sentencing. The State does not address this issue in its brief.

Sellers correctly notes that the district court imposed the following costs at sentencing: $186 in restitution, $193 in court costs, a $300 fine for driving on a revoked license, and a $100 fine for driving without proof of insurance. These costs total $779. But the journal entry of judgment mistakenly reflects that the costs total $829.

K.S.A. 22–3504(2) states that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments ... may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.” Accordingly, we remand the case to the district court with directions to issue a nunc pro tunc order correcting this clerical mistake.