State v. Sellars
[…] The horse was then put down and buried in the pasture by a crew building a barn at appellant's residence.

Appellant was charged with Failing to Confine Animals. Following a bench trial in the Muskingum County Court, the court convicted appellant as charged. She was fined $25.

I.

Appellant argues that the court erred in concluding that the statute defines a strict liability offense, and convicting her upon a prima facie showing that the horse was running at large.

R.C. 951.02 provides:

No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.

The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section.

Violation of the statute is made a misdemeanor pursuant to R.C. 951.99.

R.C. 951.02 does not specifically state the standard of culpability to be used in order to determine if one has violated the statute.