No. 04-1496.
[…] H.R.'s mother contacted the police, and Detective Luke Blume took statements from H.R. and Alex. Officers ultimately arrested defendant at his place of employment in December 2002.
On 13 January 2003, the Cabarrus County grand jury indicted defendant on two counts of statutory sex offense. A jury subsequently found defendant guilty of the charges on 15 July 2004. After consolidating the convictions for judgment, the trial court sentenced defendant to a term of 192 to 240 months imprisonment. From the trial court's judgment, defendant appeals.
Discussion
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) prohibits a trial judge from "express[ing] during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." Defendant contends that this principle was violated following the testimony of Detective Blume and when the trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss at the close of the State's evidence.