noting that the United States Supreme Court's Blockburger decision adopted a “similar test” to ours to determine whether there were two distinct offenses
[…] Although our rules speak in terms of requiring action within a certain time prior to a fixed event rather than within a certain time after the occurrence of an event, SDCL 15-12-27 requires compliance with that time limitation only if there is sufficient time available for such compliance. The purpose of SDCL 23A-41-5 is, of course, to make available the full time prescribed by statute or rule for taking action when service of a notice that commences the running of the time is made by mail.
SDCL 23A-41-5 provides as follows:
Whenever a party has the right or is required to do an act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or other paper is served upon him by mail, three days shall be added to the prescribed period.
We hold that SDCL 23A-41-5 had the effect of establishing February 23, 1980, as the date on which appellant received notice of the change of judge.