noting that the United States Supreme Court's Blockburger decision adopted a “similar test” to ours to determine whether there were two distinct offenses
[…] See State v. Rabe, 96 Wis.2d 48, 291 N.W.2d 809, 822 (1980). See also State v. Fredlund, 200 Minn. 44, 273 N.W. 353, 356 (1937); Jeppesen v. State, 154 Neb. 765, 49 N.W.2d 611, 613-14 (1951). We follow the majority view in holding that where a single act of operating a motor vehicle produces multiple fatalities, there are as many offenses as there are deaths. See State v. Rabe, supra, 291 N.W.2d at 822, and the cases cited therein, and State v. Irvin, 603 S.W.2d 121 (Tenn. 1980). See also 7A Am.Jur.2d Automobiles and Highway Traffic § 391 (1980); Annot., 172 A.L.R. 1053, 1062 (1948).
SDCL 22-16-2 provides as follows:
No person can be convicted of murder or manslaughter, or of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.
Appellant also contends that the principle of lenity requires that the two sentences be concurrent instead of consecutive. The legislature has authorized the imposition of consecutive sentences.