noting that the United States Supreme Court's Blockburger decision adopted a “similar test” to ours to determine whether there were two distinct offenses
[…] SDCL 15-12-27 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in § 16-12A-14 an affidavit for change of circuit judge or magistrate, if against the judge or magistrate who, in the ordinary course, would preside at the hearing or trial, must be filed within the following times:
. . . . .
(2) If there is no such motion or application:
. . . . .
(b) In actions triable by a jury in the circuit court at least ten days prior to the date said action is scheduled for trial[.]
SDCL 15-12-28 provides as follows:
If the affidavit for change is against a judge or magistrate who is to preside who was not regularly scheduled to do so, the provision of § 15-12-27 shall govern if there be sufficient time after the party has knowledge or notice of such change of judge or magistrate, and if there is not sufficient time, the affidavit may be filed promptly after such knowledge or notice, but must be filed prior to the time set for the trial of such action.
SDCL 23A-41-5 adds three days to the time a party has the right or is required to do an act after the service upon him when the service is made by mail.