noting that the United States Supreme Court's Blockburger decision adopted a “similar test” to ours to determine whether there were two distinct offenses
[…] Appellant's counsel was informed by letter dated February 20, 1980, that the trial would instead be held before the Honorable Robert J. Patterson on March 3, 1980. Appellant filed an affidavit for change of judge on February 27, 1980. The request for a change of judge was denied by written order dated February 28, 1980. Although this written order indicates that the affidavit was not timely filed, it does not enumerate the exact reasons why the affidavit was not timely.
The State does not contend that the affidavit was not in proper form.
SDCL 15-12-32 provides that the presiding judge shall assign the case to a different judge if "it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective . . . ."
SDCL 15-12-27 provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in § 16-12A-14 an affidavit for change of circuit judge or magistrate, if against the judge or magistrate who, in the ordinary course, would preside at the hearing or trial, must be filed within the following times:
. . . . .