State v. Seibert
[…] Continuing, she argues the only other evidence that would support her conviction for a homicide is drawn from Batcher's testimony, i.e., Defendant was only involved in the planning of the fire, but not the killing of Victim. With that as her premise, Defendant argues the judgment must be reversed as there is no evidence to support her conviction for conventional second-degree murder.

In pertinent part, the second-degree murder statute, section 565.021 provides:

"1. A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he:

"(1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person; or

"(2) Commits or attempts to commit any felony, and in the perpetration or the attempted perpetration of such felony . . ., another person is killed. . . .

. . . .