State v. Sehr
[…] Sehr appeals. The state did not file a brief, and we ordered the case to proceed under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 142.03.

DECISION

Sehr contends that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that he was unwilling to take the DWI breath test. Sehr argues that the evidence instead supports a reasonable inference that he was confused about the need for the breath test because he believed he had completed it when Officer Hillesheim tried to administer the PBT before arresting him. Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(1), "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's breath under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication)." The state must prove that a defendant intended to refuse the test (i.e., that he was actually unwilling to test) when he failed to submit to it, rather than that he was willing but incapable of submitting. State v. Ferrier, 792 N.W.2d 98, 101-02 (Minn.App. 2010), review denied (Minn.