State v. Seeney
[…] The trial judge, in granting a motion to dismiss, also noted that the razor at issue in Wheeler "clearly looks as if it was at some point part of a tool. It has two notches or indentations on the flat end of it." Moreover, the only testimony in connection with the razor was that "it was used to fix a mirror in the car."

"Razor" is specifically identified in the Criminal Code as an object that is a "deadly weapon." 11 Del. C. § 222(5). A deadly weapon is also a dangerous instrument, defined as "any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." 11 Del. C. § 222(4). A pre-trial ruling is not possible without a separate pre-trial hearing, which, given the need for judicial economy, this Court declines to schedule.